Tips for Relocating to Bucharest

, , Posted by on

So, if you`re about to move to Bucharest, here are some useful facts that you should know and that can help you start your new life in Romania.

First of all, consider arranging as much as you possibly can before you actually relocate to Bucharest, as it will be easier for you to just deal with your new house/apartment and getting around in the city.

So, first move: find yourself a real estate agency that shall take care of finding the right place for you.

Second of all, depending on your needs and purpose of your stay in Romania, you need to know the formalities about establishing of your domicile (temporary or not) in Bucharest.

The General Inspectorate for Immigration deals with such matters, being the competent authority. Depending on your stay and on your plans, you may need a long stay visa for employment purposes or a visa for deployment (necessary documents for obtaining this type of visa: a copy of the work permit issued by the General Inspectorate for Immigration, a proof of financial means for the entire period of the visa, criminal record certificate and a medical insurance valid through your visa duration; for deployment-copy of the posting permit, a proof of financial means for the entire period of the visa, criminal record certificate and a medical insurance valid through your visa duration). You must pay a 120 EUR visa fee in the country where you make the request and is granted for 90 days (one or more trips).

But if you want to establish a long-term residence in Romania and receive a 10-year residence permit, you must follow these steps: make a long-term residence request at the General Inspectorate for Immigration Bucharest and wait for their answer. If it`s positive you may then submit the following documents: application form, ID documents, proof of social health insurance, proof of financial means of support, criminal record certificate and civil status document. The main condition for obtaining this visa is that you must have had a continuous stay in Romania during the last 5 years.

Obtaining the work permit is your employer task so you don`t need to worry about it.

If you`re relocating for business purposes, apart from the documents mentioned for the long stay visa for employment purposes, you initially need to obtain approval of the Ministry of Energy and Medium Enterprises and Business Environment and then register with ANAF service from your specific District (Public Finance Administration) to obtain a fiscal code and pay your revenue taxes,

After obtaining a visa, you must now submit several documents (maximum 30 days before your visa expiration date) and obtain a residence permit and, good news, this step can be done online at: https://portaligi.mai.gov.ro/portaligi/  . All residence permits can be extended. With your residence permit comes your PIN, that will identify you an all Romania`s territory.

Once you have your permit you can benefit from free Romanian language courses and accommodation sessions (for details visit  http://igi.mai.gov.ro/ro/content/programul-de-integrare).

To benefit from Romania`s national health care system, you need to submit a request and start paying the contributions to the Casa Judeteana de Asigurari de Sanatate Municipiul Bucuresti (National Health Insurance Fund).

If you need to get a Romanian driving license you need to have a residence permit and then apply to Directia Regim Permise de Conducere si Inmatriculare a Vehiculelor Bucuresti (Driving License and Vehicle Registration Service Bucharest) and take a written exam and a driving test or, if your origin country has a special agreement with Romania, just change your driving license with a Romanian one. You can find the list of the Viena agreement here: Romanian Driving Licence Permit Exchange Countries List

You also can get a full price monthly metro pass with unlimited trips, or a bus, tram, and trolleybus Activ Card, use the taxi or the Uber.

Romania`s educational system accepts foreigners and, in order to register a child for school, you first need to submit an equivalency request at Inspectoratul Scolar Bucuresti (Bucharest School Inspectorate) and then register your kid at a school from your District. Keep in mind that Bucharest has several International Schools, so you may find useful information about the scholar system right there.

Maybe you`ll love Romania and wish to obtain Romanian citizenship… if that`s the case, the law stipulates that you need to have been living in Romania for at least 8 years (or be married with a Romanian for at least 5 years),  prove a decent living, own a spotless criminal record certificate, speak a basic Romanian language and have knowledge about Romania`s history, geography, constitution and national anthem. If you`re good to go, the Commission for citizenship will reward you.

Welcome to Romania!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Featured Properties

Didn't find what you were looking for?Fill this Form
+